Results & Event Reports



Red Kite TREC Group Awards 2018

23 Nov 2018. Dinner, Awards, AGM evening at Whitemill Inn, Carmarthen

(Followed by 'Italy', Photos and talk by Kate Gillam on her experience of competing in the GB team at the TREC European Championships in September 2018)

Summer Series 2018

Position          Name            Points

1                    Kate Gillam       39

2                    Bridget Stein     39                    

3                    Carol Ball          34                    

4                    Cathy Hoyt        32                   

5                    Gill Boulding      32

6                    Jane McGregor   31         

7                    Jo-Anne Watts   30

8                    Cath Cromarty   30

9                    Dani Glaister     28

10                  Donna Sharp     22

A special award goes to Molly Whyatt Watts for organising and supporting at  many competitions throughout the year. Molly was unable to ride due to injury, but continued to give so much support, including acting as Chef d'Equip for the very successful Welsh Team at the GB championships.

  

Winter Series 2017/18

Open               Intermediate    Newcomers    Pairs

Cathy               Cathy              Chris             Tamsin / Jo-Anne

Mary B             Gill                  Rosemary      Cathy / Gill

Dani                 Mandy             Anne            Chris / Daisy


Milestones

1,000km  Jacqui                      750km     -

500km     Jane A, Cath C

250km     Mary B, Jane M

150km     Cathy, Tamsin, Carol, Mandy

100km     Carol, Gill, Donna

50km       Donna


Rosemary’s Trophy for best performance by an Arab / Part Bred Arab in TREC competitions:

Chris Paine – Merri. For performance in 5 summer TRECS, 4th L3 pairs Park Farm, 4th Level 2a individual Stowell, 1st L3 pairs at Welsh Championships, Llanthony, 5th L2a individual Keysoe and 1st  L3 pairs GB Champs 2018. Also 1st in Winter Series, Novice Combination and 3rd Pairs.

 

Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description

Awards from GB Championships 2018:

Level 3 individual:

Bridget Stein            1st

Level 3 pairs

Chris and Jane          1st

Level 2a pairs

Cath and Cressy        5th

Level 2a individual

Mary Bray                2nd

Jacqui Kedward       6th   

Level 2 pairs

Cathy and Gill          4th

Tamsin and Jo-Anne 7th

Level 2 individual

Dani                         9th

Donna                      10th

Carol                        15th

Team event – 1st (Jane, Chris, Bridget, Kate)

Nations cup – Wales / England

 

27 to 29 July 2018 - Tankey Lake TREC

Levels 2, 2A, 3 and 4 TREC GB Affiliated Qualifying Competition

 

Ironically after what has been a heatwave summer in Wales, we had a wild, wet and windy weekend in Gower for the Tankey Lake TREC.  The ride out followed the beautiful bridleway that runs from Rhossili bay with stunning views over the bay.  Well done to all the riders who braved wind and rain for the ride.

 

The PTV had some great challenges including the new Ticket Punch Obstacle, all laid out by the fabulous Tankey Lake team.  So many volunteers gave their time to support the event, a bit thank you to them all as some were out in extreme weather for a considerable amout of time.

 

Results:

Level 4 - 1st Kate Gillam

Level 3 Individual - 1st Hilary Barnard

Level 3 Pairs - 1st Helen Martin and Bev Abbott

Level 2A Individual - 1st Julie Brand

Level 2A Pairs - 1st Mary Weston and Anna Lea

Level 2 Individual - 1st Graham Clack

Level 2Pairs - 1st Carol Ball and Heidi Hooton

 

A big thank you to Steve Wall our official phtographer for this great group shot. 

 

Image description


19th and 20th May 2018 - Chris's 60th Birthday TREC at Cotts Farm, Martletwy

Levels 1, 2 and 2A  TREC GB Affiliated Qualifying Competition

 

What a way to celebrate your birthday, and the sun shone too!  Happy 60th Chris!

This was a wonderful competition with some very trickly little bits of orienteering challenging riders with ariel photos.  The ride went through the bridleways and tracks in Pembrokeshire and even down to the Quay. 

 

The PTV was specially built and had some wonderfully inventive use of natural obstacles.  Trees that made bending poles, a lovely log jump and a testing tyre step up all made for a fabulous course.


Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description


Results:

Level 1 Pairs - 1st Amanda Aldridge and Ellie Nichols

Level 2 Individual - 1st Donna Sharp

Level 2 Pairs - 1st Jo-Anne Watts and Tamsin Raymond

Level 2A Individual - 1st Dorothy Harris

Level 2A Pairs - 1st Cath Cromarty and Cressy Murphy

Image description

25/26 July 2017 - Welsh TREC Championships

Levels 2, 2A, 3 & 4 TREC GB Affiliated Qualifying Competition

 

After what had been a week of sunshine in Wales, it was ironic that the Welsh TREC Championships were hosted in the rain on Llanllwni Mountain, but certainly the weather didn’t dampen competitor’s spirits as over 50 competitors vied for the title of Welsh TREC Champion 2017.

 By kind permission of Tim and Vicky Joynson, Brynllewelyn was the perfect venue to host the Welsh TREC Championships with access straight out onto Llanllwni Mountain and a challenging cross country course for the second day. The competition gave the opportunity to ride across picturesque countryside along a route that has been checked for suitability. The competition took place almost entirely off road including both woodland and open access land. Competitors at Levels 3 and 4, being the more advanced levels were expected to navigate by bearings and find grid references. 


On day one of the competition the POR despite being an overcast start to the day the rain held off and most competitors completed without getting wet. There were some challenging orienteering moments in the woodland and quite a few of the Level 3 competitors managed to miss a check point completely, meaning they continued without a speed change to the next check point, picking up penalty points.

 

Day two saw the PTV and the MA . The venue provided some fantastic opportunity to incorporate the cross country obstacles as well as some specific TREC obstacles such as the Footbridge ridden. Each level had an interesting and varied PTV course.

 

Results are as follows:

Level 4 Welsh Champion - Sue Lee

Level 3 Individual Welsh Champion - Hilary Barnard

Level 3 Pairs Welsh Champions - Jacqui Kedward & Kathryn Wilding

Level 2 Individual Welsh Champion - Katherine Lougher

Level 2 Pairs Welsh Champions - Theresa Nazer & Pauline Crossland

 

Red Kite TREC Group also awarded Club Member Champions for the highest placed Red Kite TREC Group Members in each class and these were as follows:

Level 4 – Kate Gillam

Level 3 Individual – Bridget Stein

Level 3 Pairs - Jacqui Kedward

Level 2 Individual - Katherine Lougher

Level 2 Pairs - Pauline Crossland

 

A further trophy “Lucy’s Cup” was presented to Liz Davidson for the best PTV score of the whole competition. Anita Long had presented the Trophy in memory of her mare Lucy who consistently scored 135 to 145 at TREC Competitions having started TREC at the age of 21yrs following a successful show jumping career

 

 

29 April 2017 - Crosswell TREC - Level 1 & 2 Affiliated Qualifying Competition


Certainly a windy day for an April competition, but despite the cold wind it was a lovely competition.  The Traceur Kate Gillam had provided a lovely route through bluebell woods and out onto the hills with views of the Preseli mountains.  The PTV was challenging having some clever technical elements for the level 2 riders and a good mix of led and ridden obstacles, very well designed by Molly Watts.  The MA was 100m and was delivered in an arena, making the turns a challenge for some riders.  A big thank you to Carolyn Morgan of Crosswell Riding School for allowing us to host the competition at her yard and to access the wonderful riding.


Image description
Image description
Image description
Image description

The results have now have been verified by TREC GB and can be viewed here.

Good luck to those that have now qualified to ride in the Level 1 Championships in August & the National Championships in September.